James Cook
NFL · RB · BUF · ACT
vs Las Vegas Raiders (away) · Oct 18, 2026
News and podcast discussion
Stale source. 2026-10-18 09:15:46 UTC
23 mentions in the source window. Discussion velocity: 1.12× the source baseline.
Discussion volume is not a prediction or a measure of accuracy.
Last week, running back James Cook had a crucial turnover in overtime, and while it worked out in the end, it did add to the turnover problem building on Buffalo's offense.
Dean is a great player, and he’s forced three fumbles this season already, which should put James Cook III on high alert, but he can be exploited in coverage.
That depends on the success rate he has when Buffalo runs their deadly under-center play action game, featuring himself and James Cook, against five-time Pro Bowl edge rusher Maxx Crosby.
Bills' Joe Brady warns RB James Cook of 'consequences' for costly fumbles 2026-10-13 22:20:41 UTC
Peyton Manning has his head in his hands after James Cook III's OT fumble 2026-10-13 04:21:03 UTC
Roster & Depth Chart History
| Season | Team | Slot | Weeks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | BUF | Offense · RB:11 · 1 | 5–6 |
| 2026 | BUF | Offense · RB:11 · 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | BUF | Offense · RB:11 · 1 | 8–18 |
| 2025 | BUF | Offense · RB:11 · 1 | 1–6 |
| 2024 | BUF | Offense · RB · 1 | 1–21 |
| 2023 | BUF | Offense · RB · 1 | 1–21 |
| 2022 | BUF | Offense · RB · 2 | 18–21 |
| 2022 | BUF | Special Teams · KR · 3 | 13–21 |
| 2022 | BUF | Special Teams · KR · 2 | 10–12 |
| 2022 | BUF | Special Teams · KR · 3 | 8–9 |
| 2022 | BUF | Special Teams · KR · 1 | 6–7 |
| 2022 | BUF | Special Teams · KR · 2 | 4–5 |
| 2022 | BUF | Special Teams · KOR · 2 | 1–3 |
| 2022 | BUF | Offense · RB · 3 | 1–17 |
Model Predictions
4 model predictions for James Cook — Pro only
See the projection, the betting edge vs. the market line, and how many models agree — upgrade to unlock every player.
See pricing →Hit Rate
Compare a number with recorded games. This is not a forecast or a betting record.
Choose a statistic and enter a line to compare the recorded games.
Recent Form
| Recorded game | Opp | Stats |
|---|---|---|
| 2026, Week 5 | LA | Passing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 111.0Receiving Yards: 7.0Targets: 1.0Receptions: 1.0Carries: 25.0 |
| 2026, Week 4 | NE | Passing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 75.0Receiving Yards: 8.0Targets: 2.0Receptions: 2.0Carries: 12.0 |
| 2026, Week 3 | LAC | Passing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 154.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 1.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 24.0 |
| 2026, Week 2 | DET | Passing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 135.0Receiving Yards: 4.0Targets: 3.0Receptions: 1.0Carries: 21.0 |
| 2026, Week 1 | HOU | Passing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 57.0Receiving Yards: 12.0Targets: 4.0Receptions: 3.0Carries: 13.0 |
| 2025, Week 18 | NYJ | Passing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 15.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 2.0 |
| 2025, Week 17 | PHI | Passing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 74.0Receiving Yards: 3.0Targets: 4.0Receptions: 1.0Carries: 20.0 |
| 2025, Week 16 | CLE | Passing Yards: 0.0Rushing Yards: 117.0Receiving Yards: 17.0Targets: 2.0Receptions: 1.0Carries: 16.0 |
Rolling Averages
| Stat | Last 5 | Last 10 | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attempts | 0.0 | — | — |
| Carries | 14.4 | — | — |
| Completions | 0.0 | — | — |
| Fantasy Points | 12.4 | — | — |
| Fantasy Points Ppr | 13.6 | — | — |
| Interceptions | 0.0 | — | — |
| Longest Reception | 0.0 | — | — |
| Passing Tds | 0.0 | — | — |
| Passing Yards | 0.0 | — | — |
| Receiving Tds | 0.0 | — | — |
| Receiving Yards | 4.8 | — | — |
| Receptions | 1.2 | — | — |
| Rushing Tds | 0.6 | — | — |
| Rushing Yards | 87.2 | — | — |
| Targets | 2.0 | — | — |
| Total Tds | 0.6 | — | — |
| Total Yards | 92.0 | — | — |
Usage
Usage splits could not be loaded for this player.
Book Shop
No active book lines found for this player.
Matchup
vs Las Vegas Raiders. Defense-vs-position splits aren't available yet.
