Michael Penix Jr.
NFL · QB · ATL · ACT
vs San Francisco 49ers (home) · Oct 25, 2026
News and podcast discussion
Stale source. 2026-10-18 09:15:46 UTC
25 mentions in the source window. Discussion velocity: 1.01× the source baseline.
Discussion volume is not a prediction or a measure of accuracy.
He said he could do everything he normally does on the field when he met the media on Thursday, and with no setbacks reported, we’ll need to see if he’s the same agile, speedy player we’ve seen in his career.The Falcons start Michael Penix Jr.
ET (FOX), stream on fubo (try for free) Open: Bears -1.5, O/U 47.5Falcons +3: "It looks like Caleb Williams is going to return to the lineup after missing three games with his hamstring injury, and it also looks like Michael Penix Jr.
Four more banged-up quarterbacks started the week off as questionable to return in Week 6 – Lamar Jackson, Caleb Williams, Baker Mayfield, and Michael Penix, Jr.
Falcons' Michael Penix Jr. (ribs) cleared to play vs. Bears 2026-10-16 18:46:05 UTC
Falcons QB Michael Penix on track to start vs. Bears if no setbacks, coach says 2026-10-14 17:19:36 UTC
Sources: Falcons QB Michael Penix's rib injury not considered serious 2026-10-12 20:10:16 UTC
Falcons' Michael Penix Jr. injures rib late in loss to Ravens 2026-10-12 05:16:44 UTC
With confident Penix at QB, Falcons will look to continue turnaround against Ravens 2026-10-08 19:11:28 UTC
Roster & Depth Chart History
| Season | Team | Slot | Weeks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ATL | Offense · QB:9 · 1 | 5–6 |
| 2026 | ATL | Offense · QB:9 · 1 | 1 |
| 2026 | ATL | Offense · QB:9 · 2 | 1 |
| 2025 | ATL | Offense · QB:9 · 2 | 12 |
| 2025 | ATL | Offense · QB:9 · 3 | 12–18 |
| 2025 | ATL | Offense · QB:9 · 1 | 6–12 |
| 2025 | ATL | Offense · QB:9 · 1 | 1–4 |
| 2024 | ATL | Offense · QB · 1 | 18–19 |
| 2024 | ATL | Offense · QB · 2 | 1–17 |
Model Predictions
6 model predictions for Michael Penix Jr. — Pro only
See the projection, the betting edge vs. the market line, and how many models agree — upgrade to unlock every player.
See pricing →Hit Rate
Compare a number with recorded games. This is not a forecast or a betting record.
Choose a statistic and enter a line to compare the recorded games.
Recent Form
| Recorded game | Opp | Stats |
|---|---|---|
| 2026, Week 5 | BAL | Passing Yards: 240.0Rushing Yards: 8.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 2.0 |
| 2026, Week 4 | NO | Passing Yards: 223.0Rushing Yards: -2.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 2.0 |
| 2026, Week 3 | GB | Passing Yards: 256.0Rushing Yards: -2.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 2.0 |
| 2025, Week 11 | CAR | Passing Yards: 175.0Rushing Yards: 9.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 1.0 |
| 2025, Week 10 | IND | Passing Yards: 177.0Rushing Yards: -1.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 1.0 |
| 2025, Week 9 | NE | Passing Yards: 221.0Rushing Yards: 19.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 2.0 |
| 2025, Week 7 | SF | Passing Yards: 241.0Rushing Yards: 6.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 2.0 |
| 2025, Week 6 | BUF | Passing Yards: 250.0Rushing Yards: 6.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 2.0 |
Rolling Averages
| Stat | Last 5 | Last 10 | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attempts | 25.2 | — | — |
| Carries | 1.6 | — | — |
| Completions | 16.0 | — | — |
| Fantasy Points | 13.7 | — | — |
| Fantasy Points Ppr | 13.7 | — | — |
| Interceptions | 0.2 | — | — |
| Longest Reception | 0.0 | — | — |
| Passing Tds | 1.2 | — | — |
| Passing Yards | 210.4 | — | — |
| Receiving Tds | 0.0 | — | — |
| Receiving Yards | 0.0 | — | — |
| Receptions | 0.0 | — | — |
| Rushing Tds | 0.0 | — | — |
| Rushing Yards | 4.6 | — | — |
| Targets | 0.0 | — | — |
| Total Tds | 1.2 | — | — |
| Total Yards | 215.0 | — | — |
Usage
Usage splits could not be loaded for this player.
Book Shop
No active book lines found for this player.
Matchup
vs San Francisco 49ers. Defense-vs-position splits aren't available yet.
