Jalen Hurts
NFL · QB · PHI · RES
vs Dallas Cowboys (home) · Oct 26, 2026
News and podcast discussion
Stale source. 2026-10-18 09:15:46 UTC
90 mentions in the source window. Discussion velocity: 2.10× the source baseline.
Discussion volume is not a prediction or a measure of accuracy.
Published October 15, 2026 05:54 PM The Eagles announced on Thursday that quarterback Jalen Hurts will not play against the Panthers due to a blood clot in his calf, which leaves Tanner McKee in line to make the first non-Week 18 start of his career.
Rapoport: Jalen Hurts can't play until blood clot situation is solved (2:06)Tim McManusOct 15, 2026, 01:09 PM ETCloseTim McManus covers the Philadelphia Eagles for ESPN.
Eagles QB Jalen Hurts on IR due to blood clot, expected to be out indefinitely 2026-10-17 20:22:15 UTC
Sources: Eagles' Jalen Hurts, out indefinitely with blood clot, not planned for IR 2026-10-17 12:17:04 UTC
Jalen Hurts' health bigger than football, as teammates, coach detail QB concern 2026-10-16 20:16:31 UTC
Stephen A. ‘fearful’ over Jalen Hurts’ blood clot 2026-10-16 14:44:10 UTC
Orlovsky: Jalen Hurts' ailment could be 'franchise altering' for Eagles 2026-10-16 12:39:55 UTC
Roster & Depth Chart History
| Season | Team | Slot | Weeks |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | PHI | Offense · QB:9 · 4 | 6 |
| 2026 | PHI | Offense · QB:9 · 1 | 5–6 |
| 2026 | PHI | Offense · QB:9 · 1 | 1 |
| 2025 | PHI | Offense · QB:9 · 1 | 10–18 |
| 2025 | PHI | Offense · QB:9 · 1 | 1–8 |
| 2024 | PHI | Offense · QB · 1 | 1–22 |
| 2023 | PHI | Offense · QB · 1 | 1–20 |
| 2022 | PHI | Offense · QB · 1 | 22 |
| 2022 | PHI | Offense · QB · 1 | 1–16 |
| 2021 | PHI | Offense · QB · 1 | 17–20 |
| 2021 | PHI | Offense · QB · 1 | 1–13 |
| 2020 | PHI | Offense · QB · 1 | 15–18 |
| 2020 | PHI | Offense · QB · 2 | 4–14 |
| 2020 | PHI | Offense · QB · 3 | 1–3 |
Model Predictions
4 model predictions for Jalen Hurts — Pro only
See the projection, the betting edge vs. the market line, and how many models agree — upgrade to unlock every player.
See pricing →Hit Rate
Compare a number with recorded games. This is not a forecast or a betting record.
Choose a statistic and enter a line to compare the recorded games.
Recent Form
| Recorded game | Opp | Stats |
|---|---|---|
| 2026, Week 5 | JAX | Passing Yards: 220.0Rushing Yards: 2.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 2.0 |
| 2026, Week 4 | LA | Passing Yards: 93.0Rushing Yards: 18.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 5.0 |
| 2026, Week 3 | CHI | Passing Yards: 153.0Rushing Yards: 25.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 4.0 |
| 2026, Week 2 | TEN | Passing Yards: 264.0Rushing Yards: 16.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 5.0 |
| 2026, Week 1 | WAS | Passing Yards: 203.0Rushing Yards: 46.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 7.0 |
| 2025, Week 17 | BUF | Passing Yards: 110.0Rushing Yards: 5.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 3.0 |
| 2025, Week 16 | WAS | Passing Yards: 185.0Rushing Yards: 40.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 7.0 |
| 2025, Week 15 | LV | Passing Yards: 175.0Rushing Yards: 39.0Receiving Yards: 0.0Targets: 0.0Receptions: 0.0Carries: 7.0 |
Rolling Averages
| Stat | Last 5 | Last 10 | Season |
|---|---|---|---|
| Attempts | 28.2 | — | — |
| Carries | 4.8 | — | — |
| Completions | 16.2 | — | — |
| Fantasy Points | 15.2 | — | — |
| Fantasy Points Ppr | 15.2 | — | — |
| Interceptions | 0.6 | — | — |
| Longest Reception | 0.0 | — | — |
| Passing Tds | 1.6 | — | — |
| Passing Yards | 164.6 | — | — |
| Receiving Tds | 0.0 | — | — |
| Receiving Yards | 0.0 | — | — |
| Receptions | 0.0 | — | — |
| Rushing Tds | 0.2 | — | — |
| Rushing Yards | 22.0 | — | — |
| Targets | 0.0 | — | — |
| Total Tds | 1.8 | — | — |
| Total Yards | 186.6 | — | — |
Usage
Usage splits could not be loaded for this player.
Book Shop
No active book lines found for this player.
Matchup
vs Dallas Cowboys. Defense-vs-position splits aren't available yet.
